J B Stern
CMP #38343
President’s 100 ×2
2020 Massachusetts State Mid Range Service Rifle Championship Winner — 592-27
EIC Match Stats
33cards
2wins
3top-3
487-18best EIC
94-3best OH
100-5best Sit
100-4best 300
198-11best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 484.2
National Match Stats*
484-20best NTI
287-6best Pres
96-3best OH
100-7best Sit
100-6best 300
197-12best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 479.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 283.4
*NTI + Pres only
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman · 23 Jul 2005 · 30 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 2005 EIC points (CMP record, match not named) | 20 | 20 | ||
| 6 Aug 2005 | National Trophy Individual | 117 of 1221 | 479-17 | 10 | 30 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH / Stand | Sit | 300 / RF | 600 / SF | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 513th of 869 | 88 - 0 | 92 - 0 | 91 - 0 | 271 - 0 | |
| 2026 | NTI | 293rd of 792 | 79 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 2 | 193 - 6 | 471 - 13 |
| 2025 | President's | 442nd of 874 | 75 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 272 - 5 | |
| 2025 | NTI | 257th of 818 | 88 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 94 - 0 | 192 - 3 | 473 - 6 |
| 2023 | President's | 635th of 860 | 82 - 0 | 90 - 1 | 90 - 5 | 262 - 6 | |
| 2023 | NTI | 286th of 798 | 93 - 2 | 93 - 1 | 90 - 0 | 197 - 12 | 473 - 15 |
| 2022 | President's | 443rd of 847 | 79 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 93 - 0 | 269 - 1 | |
| 2022 | NTI | 362nd of 789 | 82 - 1 | 92 - 1 | 96 - 0 | 196 - 12 | 466 - 14 |
| 2021 | President's | 272nd of 838 | 88 - 0 | 99 - 6 | 93 - 1 | 280 - 7 | |
| 2021 | NTI | 248th of 792 | 84 - 0 | 100 - 7 | 99 - 4 | 192 - 3 | 475 - 14 |
| 2019 | President's | 573rd of 1062 | 80 - 0 | 89 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 266 - 3 | |
| 2019 | NTI | 187th of 990 | 90 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 195 - 8 | 480 - 16 |
| 2018 | President's | 207th of 1072 | 88 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 97 - 1 | 285 - 8 | |
| 2018 | NTI | 116th of 1006 | 90 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 4 | 195 - 11 | 484 - 20 |
| 2017 | President's | 736th of 1111 | 75 - 0 | 96 - 1 | 90 - 3 | 261 - 4 | |
| 2017 | NTI | 222nd of 1044 | 85 - 0 | 98 - 5 | 97 - 5 | 196 - 6 | 476 - 16 |
| 2015 | President's | 488th of 1001 | 84 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 92 - 2 | 271 - 2 | |
| 2015 | NTI | 218th of 1020 | 85 - 0 | 93 - 0 | 97 - 4 | 193 - 3 | 468 - 7 |
| 2014 | President's | 186th of 1132 | 95 - 3 | 93 - 2 | 92 - 1 | 280 - 6 | |
| 2014 | NTI | 240th of 929 | 83 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 1 | 185 - 1 | 465 - 5 |
| 2013 | President's | 774th of 1245 | 80 - 0 | 91 - 0 | 84 - 1 | 255 - 1 | |
| 2013 | NTI | 428th of 1158 | 92 - 0 | 93 - 2 | 84 - 0 | 193 - 6 | 462 - 8 |
| 2012 | President's | 226th of 1278 | 92 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 88 - 3 | 278 - 5 | |
| 2012 | NTI | 622nd of 1152 | 84 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 92 - 0 | 173 - 0 | 444 - 1 |
| 2011 | President's | 384th of 1256 | 90 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 89 - 1 | 273 - 1 | |
| 2011 | NTI | 289th of 1171 | 90 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 95 - 1 | 188 - 3 | 469 - 7 |
| 2010 | President's | 92nd of 1283 | 91 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 97 - 3 | 287 - 6 | |
| 2010 | NTI | 547th of 1200 | 90 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 91 - 0 | 175 - 3 | 454 - 5 |
| 2009 | President's | 641st of 1263 | 83 - 0 | 90 - 0 | 89 - 2 | 262 - 2 | |
| 2009 | NTI | 301st of 1202 | 96 - 3 | 96 - 3 | 89 - 1 | 185 - 4 | 466 - 11 |
| 2008 | President's | 97th of 1168 | 90 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 285 - 7 | |
| 2008 | NTI | 325th of 1106 | 93 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 93 - 2 | 183 - 5 | 468 - 13 |
| 2007 | President's | 397th of 1267 | 86 - 0 | 99 - 0 | 90 - 1 | 275 - 1 | |
| 2007 | NTI | 362nd of 1205 | 87 - 1 | 95 - 4 | 94 - 2 | 194 - 7 | 470 - 14 |
| 2006 | President's | 602nd of 1275 | 88 - 0 | 90 - 1 | 89 - 0 | 267 - 1 | |
| 2006 | NTI | 249th of 1135 | 85 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 190 - 5 | 469 - 9 |
| 2005 | President's | 295th of 1287 | 84 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 279 - 3 | |
| 2005 | NTI | 117th of 1221 | 94 - 2 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 5 | 192 - 9 | 479 - 17 |
| 2002 | President's | 377th of 1309 | 277 - 5 | ||||
| 2002 | NTI | 479th of 1265 | 464 - 9 | ||||
| 2001 | President's | 475th of 1287 | 274 - 5 | ||||
| 2001 | NTI | 215th of 1234 | 478 - 12 | ||||
| 2000 | President's | 416th of 1230 | 272 - 7 | ||||
| 2000 | NTI | 267th of 1205 | 468 - 9 |
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH / Stand | Sit | 300 / RF | 600 / SF | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4-Man Team Individual | 172 of 294 | 85 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 190 - 4 | 474 - 11 |
| 2025 | 4-Man Team Individual | 196 of 240 | 74 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 192 - 5 | 461 - 12 |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 135 of 232 | 84 - 0 | 98 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 191 - 2 | 471 - 5 |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 125 of 366 | 86 - 0 | 100 - 1 | 95 - 0 | 197 - 4 | 478 - 5 |
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 71 of 188 | 86 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 4 | 193 - 5 | 478 - 15 |
| 2021 | 4-Man Team Individual | 121 of 203 | 84 - 0 | 100 - 7 | 100 - 4 | 191 - 4 | 475 - 15 |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 71 of 628 | 94 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 94 - 0 | 286 - 5 | |
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 105 of 474 | 92 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 95 - 0 | 197 - 9 | 481 - 12 |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 234 of 585 | 78 - 1 | 97 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 274 - 8 | |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 197 of 610 | 88 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 95 - 5 | 282 - 12 | |
| 2017 | 6-Man Team Individual | 159 of 486 | 91 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 184 - 4 | 472 - 10 |
| 2016 | 6-Man Team Individual | 80 of 515 | 95 - 1 | 97 - 4 | 95 - 0 | 196 - 6 | 483 - 11 |
| 2015 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 141 of 497 | 82 - 0 | 98 - 5 | 93 - 3 | 273 - 8 | |
| 2015 | 6-Man Team Individual | 293 of 565 | 74 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 181 - 5 | 451 - 12 |
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 138 of 582 | 86 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 97 - 1 | 193 - 8 | 475 - 12 |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 258 of 550 | 85 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 92 - 4 | 271 - 7 | |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 255 of 492 | 78 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 181 - 3 | 456 - 11 |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 313 of 457 | 88 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 96 - 4 | 161 - 1 | 443 - 8 |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 134 of 486 | 88 - 0 | 96 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 189 - 4 | 472 - 11 |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 186 of 487 | 90 - 3 | 99 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 181 - 2 | 464 - 8 |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 178 of 438 | 90 - 2 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 181 - 2 | 467 - 11 |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 331 of 451 | 84 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 94 - 1 | 167 - 4 | 443 - 9 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 40 of 104 | 183-3 | 196-5 | 198-5 | 180-0 | 757-13 |
| 2025 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 64 of 110 | 167-2 | 188-6 | 197-7 | 194-6 | 746-21 |
| 2025 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 60 of 128 | 168-1 | 199-7 | 194-9 | 185-4 | 746-21 |
| 2025 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 45 of 137 | 2249-55 | ||||
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 37 of 83 | 173-1 | 194-4 | 195-8 | 192-3 | 754-16 |
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 93 of 93 | 175-1 | 198-8 | 188-1 | 561-10 | |
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Aggregate | 76 of 99 | 1315-26 | ||||
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 28 of 110 | 179-1 | 199-5 | 196-6 | 195-3 | 769-15 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 29 of 113 | 180-2 | 198-10 | 197-4 | 196-7 | 771-23 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 33 of 119 | 172-0 | 200-9 | 197-6 | 198-5 | 767-20 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 25 of 133 | 2307-58 | ||||
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 30 of 54 | 164-2 | 200-11 | 197-2 | 184-6 | 745-21 |
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 24 of 60 | 167-2 | 200-13 | 196-5 | 193-5 | 756-25 |
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 43 of 71 | 175-1 | 187-6 | 200-7 | 186-6 | 748-20 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 48 of 117 | 167-1 | 200-5 | 190-3 | 188-6 | 745-15 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 78 of 120 | 161-2 | 200-9 | 199-7 | 187-6 | 747-24 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 74 of 147 | 169-0 | 198-7 | 195-4 | 195-5 | 757-16 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 58 of 155 | 2249-55 | ||||
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 25 of 49 | 182-0 | 198-3 | 178-4 | 180-2 | 738-9 |
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 19 of 50 | 175-2 | 196-7 | 196-5 | 194-6 | 761-20 |
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 57 of 62 | 0-0 | ||||
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 35 of 103 | 176-1 | 200-8 | 197-7 | 192-3 | 765-19 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 28 of 108 | 172-1 | 199-7 | 199-9 | 198-8 | 768-25 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 34 of 144 | 173-2 | 200-8 | 197-7 | 196-8 | 766-25 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 25 of 151 | 2299-69 | ||||
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 13 of 42 | 168-1 | 194-6 | 189-5 | 191-3 | 742-15 |
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 19 of 33 | 172-1 | 198-7 | 195-4 | 192-7 | 757-19 |
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 20 of 55 | 169-1 | 199-16 | 196-3 | 198-8 | 762-28 |
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 66 of 129 | 169-2 | 200-8 | 192-8 | 186-6 | 747-24 |
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 26 of 132 | 190-0 | 199-7 | 197-5 | 191-3 | 777-15 |
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 56 of 161 | 182-1 | 195-3 | 195-1 | 190-6 | 762-11 |
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 46 of 172 | 2286-50 | ||||
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 7 of 53 | 185-2 | 198-6 | 199-6 | 193-6 | 775-20 |
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 19 of 61 | 180-2 | 200-8 | 196-5 | 186-4 | 762-19 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 32 of 121 | 165-1 | 200-8 | 199-10 | 191-4 | 755-23 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 74 of 116 | 181-0 | 180-12 | 189-4 | 179-2 | 729-18 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 34 of 116 | 181-2 | 197-5 | 199-6 | 187-7 | 764-20 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 44 of 134 | 2248-61 | ||||
| 2018 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 19 of 37 | 175-1 | 187-0 | 195-4 | 189-8 | 746-13 |
| 2018 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 8 of 52 | 184-3 | 199-8 | 195-1 | 196-7 | 774-19 |
| 2017 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 76 of 131 | 158-1 | 199-11 | 198-7 | 185-7 | 740-26 |
| 2017 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 90 of 131 | 151-1 | 199-9 | 196-5 | 181-6 | 727-21 |
| 2017 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 75 of 159 | 177-2 | 198-8 | 188-5 | 185-5 | 748-20 |
| 2017 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 75 of 170 | 2215-67 | ||||
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 75 of 145 | 157-1 | 199-4 | 194-7 | 192-7 | 742-19 |
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 63 of 170 | 172-1 | 198-7 | 197-8 | 192-4 | 759-20 |
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 65 of 175 | 1501-39 | ||||
| 2015 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 56 of 126 | 173-1 | 191-5 | 196-5 | 189-4 | 749-15 |
| 2015 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 78 of 129 | 169-3 | 187-1 | 185-0 | 188-3 | 729-7 |
| 2015 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 58 of 136 | 173-2 | 193-8 | 193-3 | 185-4 | 744-17 |
| 2015 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 57 of 160 | 2222-39 | ||||
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 35 of 109 | 183-0 | 196-8 | 190-7 | 183-4 | 752-19 |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 67 of 111 | 169-1 | 194-3 | 189-5 | 179-3 | 731-12 |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 68 of 125 | 158-1 | 196-2 | 192-2 | 188-3 | 734-8 |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 47 of 139 | 2217-39 | ||||
| 2010 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 44 of 162 | 184-2 | 199-5 | 198-8 | 179-3 | 760-18 |
| 2009 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 87 of 170 | 172-1 | 197-7 | 198-8 | 168-0 | 735-16 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Long Range Viale · Service Rifle | 32nd of 50 | 186-6 |
| 2018 | Long Range Kerr · Service Rifle | 42nd of 47 | 182-1 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NRA Championship | 86 | 1896-42 |
| 2017 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 61 | 1896-42 |
| 2017 | NRA HP Day 1 | 84 | 760-16 |
| 2017 | NRA HP Day 2 | 93 | 566-13 |
| 2017 | NRA HP Day 3 | 79 | 570-13 |
| 2016 | NRA Championship | 194 | 2239-42 |
| 2016 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 147 | 2239-42 |
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 1 | 156 | 752-15 |
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 2 | 226 | 582-22 |
| 2000 | NRA Championship | 296 | 2276-36 |
| 2000 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 178 | 2276-36 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 210 | 725-7 |
| 2016 | Canadian Cup | 108 | 547-7 |
| 2016 | Mustin Trophy | 203 | 173-1 |
| 2016 | Remington Trophy | 80 | 191-4 |
| 2016 | Wimbledon Cup | 112 | 183-2 |
| 2000 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 385 | 880-7 |
| 2000 | Canadian Cup | 499 | 317-1 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | USNR | 263 - 1 | |
| 2012 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | NAVY RESERVE MATCH | 186 - 6 | |
| 2011 | CG Team Match (Open / Active) | US Navy Team | 275 - 4 | |
| 2010 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | USNR | 267 - 3 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Interservice Individual Championship | 72 of 122 | 180 - 2 | 192 - 6 | 194 - 2 | 186 - 2 | 190 - 4 | 942 - 16 |
| 2011 | Interservice Individual Championship | 51 of 111 | 179 - 0 | 198 - 9 | 189 - 4 | 190 - 8 | 190 - 5 | 946 - 26 |
| 2010 | Interservice Individual Championship | 95 of 125 | 185 - 2 | 184 - 1 | 192 - 4 | 183 - 5 | 180 - 2 | 924 - 14 |



