Dan Sales
CMP #132581
Match Rifle
Distinguished Rifleman #2313 — 2016
2021 New England League Series Winner
EIC Match Stats
17cards
1wins
3top-3
486-13best EIC
94-1best OH
99-4best Sit
100-5best 300
198-12best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 478.6
National Match Stats*
481-14best NTI
288-7best Pres
94-2best OH
100-5best Sit
100-5best 300
197-7best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 476.8 · Best 5 Pres avg 284.2
*NTI + Pres only
New England Records
| Record | Score | Date | Match |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 Shot Match Rifle Highest 600 SF | 200-15 | 2026-08-29 | READING RIFLE & REVOLVER NRA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP · 29 AUG 2026 |
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | DAVE MARSHALL HP LEAGUE MATCH #1 · 18 APR 2021 | 784-22 |
| 1st | NASHUA F&G EIC · 29 SEP 2013 | 486-13 *MR |
| 3rd | PELHAM F&G EIC · 10 JUL 2016 | 474-11 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2313 · 14 Aug 2016 · 30 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2013 | National Trophy Individual | 189 of 1158 | 476-12 | 10 | 10 |
| 29 Sep 2013 | Nashua F&G EIC | 1 of 41 | 486-13 | 8 | 18 |
| 30 Aug 2015 | Pelham F&G EIC | 5 of 37 | 466-11 | 6 | 24 |
| 14 Aug 2016 | Nashua / NFGA EIC | 5 of 24 | 475-11 | 6 | 30 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | READING EIC · 7 JUL 2024 | 89-0 | 92-1 | 96-3 | 188-2 | 465-6 | |
| 2023 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 6 AUG 2023 | 92-0 | 94-2 | 90-0 | 193-4 | 469-6 | |
| 2022 | READING EIC · 10 JUL 2022 | 83-0 | 97-3 | 100-5 | 196-9 | 476-17 | |
| 2018 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 12 AUG 2018 | 89-1 | 98-6 | 97-1 | 198-12 | 482-20 | |
| 2015 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 27 SEP 2015 | 84-1 | 90-1 | 96-2 | 190-5 | 460-9 | |
| 2014 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 10 AUG 2014 | 93-3 | 93-1 | 93-0 | 178-5 | 457-9 | |
| 2013 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 29 SEP 2013 | 93-1 | 99-4 | 100-2 | 194-6 | 486-13 | |
| 2013 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 7 JUL 2013 | 90-0 | 93-2 | 93-0 | 186-4 | 462-6 | |
| 2012 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 30 SEP 2012 | 92-1 | 88-0 | 91-2 | 187-3 | 458-6 | |
| 2011 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 25 SEP 2011 | 91-0 | 95-2 | 93-1 | 191-6 | 470-9 | |
| 2010 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 19 SEP 2010 | 89-0 | 73-0 | 89-1 | 169-3 | 420-4 | |
| 2016 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 14 AUG 2016 | 5 of 24 | 94 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 93 - 3 | 193 - 5 | 475 - 11 |
| 2016 | PELHAM F&G EIC · 10 JUL 2016 | 3 of 13 | 89 - 0 | 90 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 196 - 5 | 474 - 11 |
| 2015 | PELHAM F&G EIC · 30 AUG 2015 | 5 of 37 | 87 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 187 - 6 | 466 - 11 |
| 2014 | READING EIC · 22 JUN 2014 | 8 of 29 | 86 - 0 | 98 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 184 - 1 | 464 - 3 |
| 2014 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 31 AUG 2014 | 10 of 29 | 88 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 176 - 3 | 460 - 9 |
| 2013 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 8 SEP 2013 | 8 of 16 | 83 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 187 - 3 | 465 - 7 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 253rd of 869 | 86 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 96 - 4 | 281 - 10 | |
| 2026 | NTI | 355th of 792 | 77 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 196 - 6 | 467 - 11 |
| 2023 | President's | 786th of 860 | 88 - 0 | 92 - 2 | 52 - 0 | 232 - 2 | |
| 2023 | NTI | 157th of 798 | 89 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 98 - 4 | 194 - 5 | 481 - 14 |
| 2022 | President's | 322nd of 847 | 86 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 89 - 2 | 274 - 6 | |
| 2022 | NTI | 194th of 789 | 90 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 98 - 1 | 190 - 5 | 477 - 12 |
| 2021 | President's | 120th of 838 | 91 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 286 - 8 | |
| 2021 | NTI | 201st of 792 | 91 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 93 - 0 | 197 - 7 | 478 - 11 |
| 2018 | President's | 122nd of 1072 | 92 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 288 - 7 | |
| 2017 | President's | 262nd of 1111 | 89 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 281 - 3 | |
| 2017 | NTI | 306th of 1044 | 90 - 1 | 95 - 0 | 93 - 0 | 194 - 7 | 472 - 8 |
| 2013 | President's | 82nd of 1245 | 94 - 2 | 96 - 4 | 95 - 4 | 285 - 10 | |
| 2013 | NTI | 189th of 1158 | 94 - 0 | 96 - 5 | 99 - 1 | 187 - 6 | 476 - 12 |
CMP National Championship Cup
| Year | Event | Finish | OH / Stand | Sit | 300 / RF | 600 / SF | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CMP Cup Day 1 | 88 of 238 | 183 - 3 | 190 - 4 | 198 - 7 | 198 - 11 | 964 - 31 |
| 2018 | CMP Cup Day 2 | 119 of 241 | 169 - 1 | 197 - 4 | 199 - 5 | 190 - 6 | 951 - 24 |
| 2018 | CMP Cup Aggregate | 101 of 251 | 1915 - 55 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH / Stand | Sit | 300 / RF | 600 / SF | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6-Man Team Individual | 52 of 378 | 95 - 3 | 97 - 0 | 98 - 1 | 198 - 11 | 488 - 15 |
| 2019 | 4-Man Team Individual (Match Rifle) | 66 of 200 | 90 - 2 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 199 - 10 | 484 - 18 |
| 2018 | 4-Man Team Individual | 105 of 176 | 83 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 193 - 3 | 473 - 8 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 372 of 610 | 90 - 1 | 83 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 271 - 4 | |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 179 of 492 | 93 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 180 - 1 | 466 - 4 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 2 of 5 | 183-4 | 199-7 | 194-6 | 195-9 | 771-26 *MR |
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 4 of 4 | 181-1 | 191-4 | 198-9 | 197-7 | 767-21 *MR |
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 4 of 4 | 180-2 | 199-8 | 188-10 | 185-4 | 752-24 *MR |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 43rd of 77 | 436-10 |
| 2019 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 16th of 74 | 441-20 |
Match Rifle
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 12 JUL 2026 | 91-2 | 95-0 | 98-4 | 200-15 | 484-21 *MR | |
| 2019 | READING EIC · 9 JUN 2019 | 91-0 | 93-1 | 95-4 | 181-2 | 460-7 *MR |



