Dave Marshall

CMP #94592
Match Rifle
Distinguished Rifleman #1986 — 2010
President’s 100
Three-Time Massachusetts State High Power Championship Winner — 2018, 2016, 2014
Three-Time Massachusetts State Service Rifle Championship Winner — 2015, 2013, 2010
Four-Time New England Match Rifle Championship Series Winner — 2015, 2011, 2010, 2009
Two-Time Best Three 80-Shot Match Rifle Winner — 2015, 2014
2014 New England #1 Ranked Match Rifle Shooter
Two-Time New Hampshire State High Power Championship Winner
NRA 495, 792, and 990 Club
EIC Match Stats
31cards
4wins
7top-3
488-16best EIC
97-4best OH
100-3best Sit
100-3best 300
198-5best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 484.2
National Match Stats*
490-15best NTI
286-7best Pres
98-4best OH
99-1best Sit
100-3best 300
199-9best 600
Best 5 NTI avg insufficient · Best 5 Pres avg insufficient
*NTI + Pres only
New England Records
| Record | Score | Date | Match |
|---|---|---|---|
| 80 Shot Match Rifle Highest 300 RF | 200-16 | 2015 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 2015 |
| 80 Shot Match Rifle Most Xs in one match | 44 · 794-44 | 2015 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 2015 |
| 100 Shot Match Rifle Most Xs in one match | 49 · 992-49 | 2018-06-09 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP · 9 JUN 2018 |
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | NASHUA 80 SHOT HP 5 OCT 2014 | 790 |
| 1st | NASHUA 80 SHOT HP 1 JUN 2014 | 782 |
| 1st | READING EIC · 10 JUL 2011 | 483-13 |
| 1st | NASHUA F&G EIC · 19 SEP 2010 | 488-16 |
| 1st | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 12 SEP 2010 | 480-8 |
| 1st | READING EIC · 6 JUN 2010 | 487-13 |
| 2nd | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP · 29 SEP 2012 | 987-42 |
| 2nd | NASHUA NE REGIONAL EIC · 18 JUL 2010 | 482-14 |
| 3rd | READING EIC · 26 JUL 2009 | 477-11 |
| 3rd | READING REGIONAL EIC · 5 JUL 1992 | 459-5 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #1986 · 6 Jun 2010 · 30 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 2001 EIC points (CMP record, match not named) | 8 | 8 | ||
| 7 Jun 2009 | Reading EIC | 4 of 20 | 474-7 | 6 | 14 |
| 26 Jul 2009 | Reading EIC | 3 of 22 | 477-11 | 8 | 22 |
| 6 Jun 2010 | Reading EIC | 1 of 20 | 487-13 | 8 | 30 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH / Stand | Sit | 300 / RF | 600 / SF | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | President’s | 179th of 1072 | 93 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 95 - 4 | 286 - 7 | |
| 2018 | NTI | 46th of 1006 | 92 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 199 - 9 | 490 - 15 |
| 2011 | President’s | 494th of 1256 | 91 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 83 - 2 | 269 - 2 | |
| 2011 | NTI | 168th of 1171 | 94 - 2 | 92 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 193 - 6 | 476 - 10 |
| 2010 | President’s | 154th of 1283 | 97 - 5 | 92 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 284 - 9 | |
| 2010 | NTI | 48th of 1200 | 98 - 4 | 94 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 193 - 4 | 485 - 11 |
| 1990 | President's | 1139th of 1594 | 242 - 0 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH / Stand | Sit | 300 / RF | 600 / SF | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 54 of 484 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 3 | 96 - 0 | 194 - 7 | 486 - 14 |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 261 of 486 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 97 - 3 | 166 - 3 | 458 - 12 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 267 of 649 | 95 - 3 | 98 - 0 | 81 - 1 | 274 - 4 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 30 of 487 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 95 - 0 | 195 - 8 | 485 - 12 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 2 of 6 | 192-3 | 199-11 | 198-6 | 189-4 | 778-24 *MR |
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 2 of 3 | 191-5 | 198-12 | 199-8 | 197-6 | 785-31 *MR |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 17 of 39 | 190-2 | 198-8 | 197-11 | 187-5 | 772-26 *MR |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 14 of 39 | 194-4 | 187-9 | 199-6 | 193-6 | 773-25 *MR |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 11 of 38 | 195-6 | 197-2 | 196-7 | 193-10 | 781-25 *MR |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 1 | 126th of 293 | 186 - 2 | 186 - 5 | 200 - 4 | 197 - 10 | 769 - 21 |
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 2 | 266th of 284 | 193 - 6 | 127 - 6 | 170 - 7 | 199 - 9 | 689 - 28 |
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 3 | 24th of 274 | 195 - 8 | 199 - 3 | 197 - 5 | 198 - 9 | 789 - 25 |
| 2016 | NRA HP Championship | 183rd of 293 | 2247-74 | ||||
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 1 | 7th of 260 | 196 - 4 | 200 - 13 | 198 - 6 | 199 - 8 | 793 - 31 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 2 | 20th of 257 | 185 - 3 | 200 - 11 | 200 - 12 | 199 - 11 | 784 - 37 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 3 | 81st of 253 | 193 - 4 | 200 - 13 | 183 - 6 | 198 - 10 | 774 - 33 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Championship | 26th of 260 | 2351-101 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 1 | 44th of 284 | 192 - 2 | 198 - 3 | 197 - 4 | 193 - 3 | 780 - 12 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 2 | 12th of 283 | 194 - 3 | 199 - 8 | 200 - 8 | 198 - 4 | 791 - 23 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 3 | 199 - 4 | 199 - 4 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Championship | 17th of 284 | 1770-39 | ||||
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 1 | 38th of 318 | 192 - 5 | 197 - 6 | 195 - 0 | 197 - 10 | 781 - 21 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 2 | 18th of 318 | 194 - 3 | 198 - 7 | 198 - 8 | 198 - 11 | 788 - 29 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 3 | 49th of 315 | 186 - 1 | 197 - 5 | 196 - 6 | 199 - 10 | 778 - 22 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Championship | 28th of 321 | 2347-72 | ||||
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 1 | 62nd of 382 | 188 - 4 | 200 - 12 | 193 - 5 | 199 - 10 | 780 - 31 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 2 | 114th of 381 | 191 - 6 | 199 - 8 | 190 - 11 | 193 - 8 | 773 - 33 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 3 | 15th of 350 | 193 - 4 | 199 - 9 | 198 - 5 | 198 - 11 | 788 - 29 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Championship | 54th of 383 | 2341-93 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 204th of 280 | 767-21 |
| 2014 | Mustin | 116th of 260 | 192-6 |
| 2014 | Remington | 169th of 267 | 190-4 |
| 2014 | Leech Cup | 68th of 125 | 192-4 |
| 2014 | Wimbledon Cup | 83rd of 131 | 193-7 |



