Garey Diefenderfer
CMP #5807
Distinguished Rifleman #USAF 271 — 1997
President’s 100 ×5
National Match Stats*
489-23best NTI
294-9best Pres
98-4best OH
100-7best Sit
100-6best 300
197-9best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 485.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 291.0
*NTI + Pres only
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 3rd | CMP Long Range Kerr · Palma Rifle · 2019 | 198-9 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH / Stand | Sit | 300 / RF | 600 / SF | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | President's | 181st of 1062 | 93 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 91 - 2 | 283 - 6 | |
| 2019 | NTI | 234th of 990 | 93 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 95 - 1 | 190 - 6 | 478 - 13 |
| 2018 | President's | 155th of 1072 | 91 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 287 - 4 | |
| 2018 | NTI | 139th of 1006 | 92 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 98 - 5 | 194 - 8 | 483 - 19 |
| 2017 | President's | 87th of 1111 | 93 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 95 - 1 | 288 - 8 | |
| 2017 | NTI | 78th of 1044 | 96 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 95 - 2 | 197 - 9 | 486 - 15 |
| 2016 | President's | 323rd of 1139 | 92 - 1 | 96 - 0 | 87 - 1 | 275 - 2 | |
| 2016 | NTI | 61st of 1074 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 192 - 4 | 483 - 7 |
| 2015 | President's | 102nd of 1001 | 93 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 286 - 7 | |
| 2015 | NTI | 87th of 1020 | 90 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 96 - 0 | 192 - 4 | 477 - 6 |
| 2014 | President's | 565th of 1132 | 82 - 1 | 94 - 0 | 90 - 2 | 266 - 3 | |
| 2014 | NTI | 108th of 929 | 87 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 93 - 2 | 195 - 10 | 474 - 17 |
| 2013 | President's | 28th of 1245 | 97 - 0 | 99 - 6 | 93 - 3 | 289 - 9 | |
| 2013 | NTI | 135th of 1158 | 95 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 191 - 6 | 480 - 11 |
| 2012 | NTI | 98th of 1152 | 92 - 1 | 96 - 0 | 94 - 1 | 196 - 6 | 478 - 8 |
| 2012 | President's | 1248th of 1278 | 0 - 0 | ||||
| 2011 | President's | 42nd of 1256 | 95 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 96 - 2 | 288 - 6 | |
| 2011 | NTI | 17th of 1171 | 96 - 3 | 100 - 7 | 100 - 4 | 193 - 9 | 489 - 23 |
| 2010 | President's | 49th of 1283 | 95 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 290 - 5 | |
| 2010 | NTI | 232nd of 1200 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 90 - 0 | 191 - 3 | 472 - 5 |
| 2009 | President's | 462nd of 1263 | 93 - 0 | 91 - 0 | 86 - 3 | 270 - 3 | |
| 2009 | NTI | 83rd of 1202 | 91 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 4 | 190 - 3 | 480 - 14 |
| 2008 | President's | 18th of 1168 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 2 | 96 - 3 | 294 - 9 | |
| 2008 | NTI | 132nd of 1106 | 91 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 96 - 3 | 192 - 6 | 478 - 13 |
| 2007 | President's | 345th of 1267 | 87 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 94 - 3 | 276 - 4 | |
| 2007 | NTI | 118th of 1205 | 95 - 2 | 97 - 0 | 100 - 1 | 191 - 5 | 483 - 8 |
| 2006 | President's | 317th of 1275 | 94 - 1 | 91 - 0 | 92 - 1 | 277 - 2 | |
| 2006 | NTI | 46th of 1135 | 95 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 193 - 7 | 484 - 14 |
| 2002 | President's | 60th of 1309 | 289 - 6 | ||||
| 2002 | NTI | 399th of 1265 | 468 - 8 | ||||
| 2001 | President's | 203rd of 1287 | 283 - 6 | ||||
| 2001 | NTI | 144th of 1234 | 482 - 13 | ||||
| 2000 | President's | 161st of 1230 | 281 - 4 | ||||
| 2000 | NTI | 158th of 1205 | 474 - 4 | ||||
| 1999 | President's | 278th of 1226 | 278 - 2 | ||||
| 1999 | NTI | 135th of 1192 | 471 - 11 | ||||
| 1998 | President's | 26th of 1235 | 293 - 7 | ||||
| 1998 | NTI | 108th of 1140 | 380 - 8 | ||||
| 1997 | NTI | 39th of 1209 | 485 - 18 | ||||
| 1996 | President's | 132nd of 1218 | 283 - 2 | ||||
| 1996 | NTI | 269th of 1247 | 466 - 8 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH / Stand | Sit | 300 / RF | 600 / SF | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 53 of 628 | 90 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 98 - 2 | 287 - 7 | |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 80 of 484 | 90 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 196 - 4 | 483 - 12 |
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 94 of 604 | 93 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 5 | 288 - 6 | |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 53 of 547 | 91 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 97 - 3 | 287 - 6 | |
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 55 of 582 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 193 - 6 | 485 - 10 |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 109 of 457 | 90 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 3 | 186 - 4 | 474 - 12 |
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 33 of 532 | 97 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 95 - 3 | 289 - 9 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 30 of 486 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 97 - 4 | 194 - 9 | 486 - 20 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 37 of 649 | 94 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 96 - 2 | 290 - 9 | |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 57 of 450 | 96 - 3 | 98 - 5 | 97 - 3 | 190 - 3 | 481 - 14 |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 27 of 340 | 94 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 197 - 8 | 488 - 14 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New England Games 2-Man Team Individual | 21 of 43 | 94-2 | 99-4 | 95-4 | 288-10 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Long Range Viale · Palma Rifle | 9th of 28 | 196-9 |
| 2019 | Long Range Critchfield · Palma Rifle | 23rd of 27 | 186-4 |
| 2019 | Long Range Baesel · Palma Rifle | 26th of 30 | 182-6 |
| 2019 | Long Range Kerr · Palma Rifle | 3rd of 29 | 198-9 |
| 2019 | Long Range Henry · Palma Rifle | 9th of 27 | 194-6 |
| 2019 | Long Range McMaken & Speaks · Palma Rifle | 8th of 27 | 194-5 |
| 2019 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 38th of 74 | 439-13 |
| 2019 | Long Range Aggregate · Palma Rifle | 14th of 23 | 1589-52 |
| 2018 | Long Range Viale · Palma Rifle | 14th of 29 | 192-7 |
| 2018 | Long Range Critchfield · Palma Rifle | 12th of 29 | 193-4 |
| 2018 | Long Range Kerr · Palma Rifle | 10th of 33 | 198-9 |
| 2018 | Long Range Henry · Palma Rifle | 16th of 29 | 185-5 |
| 2018 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 20th of 65 | 444-17 |
| 2018 | Long Range Aggregate · Palma Rifle | 11th of 28 | 1212-42 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 3 | 41st of 433 | 194-6 | 199-11 | 195-8 | 197-7 | 785-32 |
| 2009 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 46th of 296 | 2328-89 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA HP Championship | 84th of 441 | 2328-89 | ||||
| 2003 | NRA HP Championship | 179th of 696 | 2311-58 | ||||
| 2001 | NRA HP Championship | 123rd of 881 | 2315-55 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 123rd of 541 | 2296-59 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA HP Championship | 213th of 908 | 2296-59 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 133rd of 629 | 2311 | ||||
| 1997 | NRA HP Championship | 116th of 541 | 2302 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 303rd of 570 | 929-16 |
| 2001 | Canadian Cup | 407th of 553 | 363-5 |
| 2001 | Leech Cup | 150th of 285 | 187-2 |
| 2001 | Wimbledon Cup | 267th of 322 | 176-3 |
| 2000 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 462nd of 578 | 747-22 |
| 2000 | Canadian Cup | 517th of 563 | 191-4 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Team Championship (Reserve) | NATIONAL GUARD | 486 - 12 | |
| 2017 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | ALL GUARD | 290 - 9 | |
| 2017 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | ALL GUARD KERIN | 198 - 9 | |
| 2013 | Team Championship (Reserve) | ALL GUARD | 476 - 13 | |
| 2013 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | ALL GUARD GOLD | 289 - 9 | |
| 2012 | Team Championship | ALL GUARD | 481 - 13 | |
| 2012 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | ALL GUARD DIEFENDERFER | 288 - 9 | |
| 2012 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | ALL GUARD TANNER | 187 - 5 | |
| 2011 | Team Championship | All Guard | 488 - 16 | |
| 2011 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | All Guard - Sheehan | 288 - 6 | |
| 2011 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | All Guard Kerin | 196 - 11 | |
| 2010 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | ALL GUARD SPIKER | 184 - 1 | |
| 2008 | Team Championship | ALL GUARD | 477 - 15 | |
| 2008 | CG Team Match (Open) | ALL GUARD BLUE | 289 - 6 | |
| 2006 | Team Championship | All Guard | 483 - 11 | |
| 2006 | CG Team Match (Open) | ALL GUARD HAYES | 288 - 1 | |
| 2006 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | ALL GUARD MORGAN | 194 - 6 |
Local Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 80 SHOT · FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB · 10 SEP 2017 | 2 of 11 | 783-26 |
| 2017 | 80 SHOT · FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB · 13 AUG 2017 | 5 of 17 | 773-18 |



