James Fox

CMP #12140
Distinguished Rifleman #1471 — 2000
President’s 100 ×10
Three-Time National Champion — 2026, 2025, 2019
Rifleman’s Trophy Winner — 2026
2004 NRA National Service Rifle Champion
2003 Sierra Trophy Winner
2003 Andrus Trophy Winner
2003 Doc Aiken Trophy Winner
2003 Members Trophy Winner
2000 Crescent Cup Winner
2000 Erdman Trophy Winner
EIC Match Stats
44cards
33wins
41top-3
499-32best EIC
100-5best OH
100-10best Sit
100-9best 300
200-16best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 498.6
National Match Stats*
497-24best NTI
297-18best Pres
100-4best OH
100-6best Sit
100-8best 300
200-12best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 496.2 · Best 5 Pres avg 296.2
*NTI + Pres only
National Across The Course Records
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH / Stand | Sit | 300 / RF | 600 / SF | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 2nd of 869 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 3 | 297 - 11 | |
| 2026 | NTI | 3rd of 792 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 3 | 198 - 7 | 496 - 19 |
| 2025 | President's | 20th of 874 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 295 - 8 | |
| 2025 | NTI | 3rd of 818 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 7 | 198 - 9 | 497 - 24 |
| 2024 | President's | 14th of 819 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 6 | 297 - 13 | |
| 2024 | NTI | 17th of 757 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 0 | 196 - 13 | 491 - 20 |
| 2023 | President's | 59th of 860 | 98 - 6 | 98 - 3 | 94 - 3 | 290 - 12 | |
| 2023 | NTI | 13th of 798 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 200 - 12 | 494 - 24 |
| 2022 | President's | 25th of 847 | 97 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 96 - 5 | 289 - 8 | |
| 2022 | NTI | 8th of 789 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 1 | 196 - 7 | 495 - 18 |
| 2021 | President's | 5th of 838 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 6 | 295 - 13 | |
| 2021 | NTI | 7th of 792 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 198 - 7 | 497 - 19 |
| 2019 | President's | 13th of 1062 | 95 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 294 - 9 | |
| 2019 | NTI | 4th of 990 | 99 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 7 | 198 - 12 | 496 - 23 |
| 2018 | President's | 3rd of 1072 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 8 | 100 - 7 | 297 - 18 | |
| 2018 | NTI | 50th of 1006 | 98 - 2 | 94 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 197 - 12 | 489 - 23 |
| 2005 | President's | 13th of 1287 | 98 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 294 - 11 | |
| 2005 | NTI | 5th of 1221 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 7 | 100 - 3 | 194 - 8 | 493 - 21 |
| 2004 | President's | 35th of 1243 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 291 - 4 | |
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 41st of 1021 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 292 - 4 | |
| 2003 | President's | 46th of 1321 | 290 - 7 | ||||
| 2003 | NTI | 93rd of 1280 | 484 - 17 | ||||
| 2002 | President's | 29th of 1309 | 292 - 8 | ||||
| 2002 | NTI | 4th of 1265 | 493 - 16 | ||||
| 2001 | President's | 172nd of 1287 | 285 - 3 | ||||
| 2001 | NTI | 110th of 1234 | 484 - 13 | ||||
| 2000 | President's | 137th of 1230 | 282 - 5 | ||||
| 2000 | NTI | 20th of 1205 | 487 - 14 | ||||
| 1999 | President's | 292nd of 1226 | 277 - 5 | ||||
| 1999 | NTI | 677th of 1192 | 440 - 7 |
Rifleman’s Trophy
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 Rapid | 600 Slow Fire | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Rifleman’s Trophy | 1st of 96 | 1st (1077-25) | 16th (897-40) | 3rd (1096-49) | 8th (1379-58) | 4449-172 |
| 2025 | Rifleman’s Trophy | 2nd of 61 | 4th (1077-34) | 13th (895-40) | 4th (1095-59) | 5th (1381-68) | 4448-201 |
| 2024 | Rifleman’s Trophy | 9th of 52 | 1st (1079-29) | 4th (898-41) | 29th (1079-44) | 13th (1372-59) | 4428-173 |
| 2023 | Rifleman’s Trophy | 3rd of 60 | 4th (1076-30) | 13th (896-43) | 3rd (1097-60) | 6th (1382-67) | 4451-200 |
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH / Stand | Sit | 300 / RF | 600 / SF | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 16 of 530 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 95 - 3 | 290 - 8 | |
| 2026 | 4-Man Team Individual | 2 of 294 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 4 | 200 - 10 | 499 - 24 |
| 2026 | 6-Man Team Individual | 6 of 444 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 2 | 200 - 12 | 496 - 20 |
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 4 of 500 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 299 - 11 | |
| 2025 | 4-Man Team Individual | 6 of 240 | 98 - 5 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 8 | 199 - 15 | 497 - 34 |
| 2025 | 6-Man Team Individual | 14 of 360 | 90 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 97 - 5 | 200 - 9 | 485 - 16 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 117 of 478 | 100 - 2 | 86 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 286 - 6 | |
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 14 of 244 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 196 - 9 | 491 - 17 |
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 43 of 326 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 5 | 190 - 5 | 487 - 19 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 5 of 502 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 99 - 2 | 295 - 11 | |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 4 of 232 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 2 | 200 - 13 | 499 - 23 |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 26 of 366 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 9 | 193 - 5 | 490 - 19 |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 3 of 519 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 294 - 8 | |
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 1 of 188 | 98 - 5 | 100 - 7 | 100 - 5 | 198 - 10 | 496 - 27 |
| 2022 | 6-Man Team Individual | 7 of 378 | 100 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 3 | 197 - 11 | 496 - 22 |
| 2021 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 3 of 440 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 7 | 100 - 7 | 298 - 17 | |
| 2021 | 4-Man Team Individual | 3 of 203 | 99 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 3 | 200 - 12 | 499 - 20 |
| 2021 | 6-Man Team Individual | 5 of 354 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 6 | 100 - 6 | 199 - 9 | 497 - 25 |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 20 of 628 | 91 - 0 | 100 - 8 | 99 - 3 | 290 - 11 | |
| 2019 | 4-Man Team Individual | 44 of 200 | 98 - 5 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 7 | 190 - 5 | 487 - 20 |
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 1 of 474 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 7 | 100 - 6 | 199 - 12 | 497 - 28 |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 9 of 585 | 98 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 294 - 8 | |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 6 of 484 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 5 | 196 - 7 | 494 - 20 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 32 of 463 | 92 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 194 - 3 | 484 - 9 |
| 2002 | 6-Man Team Individual | 7 of 497 | 489 - 13 | ||||
| 2001 | 6-Man Team Individual | 183 of 470 | 469 - 13 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CMP Western Games Day 1 | 1 of 40 | 191-4 | 200-16 | 200-16 | 199-12 | 790-48 |
| 2025 | CMP Western Games Day 2 | 1 of 35 | 197-8 | 200-16 | 200-19 | 200-12 | 797-55 |
| 2025 | CMP Western Games Day 3 | 1 of 35 | 198-7 | 200-14 | 200-18 | 200-8 | 798-47 |
| 2025 | CMP Western Games Aggregate | 1 of 42 | 2385-150 | ||||
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 10 of 121 | 194-8 | 200-9 | 198-7 | 197-5 | 789-29 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 4 of 125 | 198-7 | 196-6 | 200-10 | 198-6 | 792-29 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 13 of 132 | 198-7 | 190-10 | 199-13 | 198-7 | 785-37 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 9 of 152 | 2366-95 | ||||
| 2024 | CMP Western Games Day 1 | 1 of 51 | 195-7 | 198-7 | 200-8 | 197-6 | 790-28 |
| 2024 | CMP Western Games Day 2 | 1 of 58 | 194-2 | 198-8 | 200-7 | 197-8 | 789-25 |
| 2024 | CMP Western Games Day 3 | 2 of 65 | 196-5 | 200-7 | 199-7 | 192-5 | 787-24 |
| 2024 | CMP Western Games Aggregate | 1 of 75 | 2366-77 | ||||
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 2 of 110 | 196-5 | 199-10 | 199-9 | 196-7 | 790-31 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 4 of 113 | 196-2 | 200-11 | 200-9 | 194-6 | 790-28 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 1 of 119 | 198-6 | 200-8 | 200-12 | 199-10 | 797-36 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 1 of 133 | 2377-95 | ||||
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 7 of 117 | 195-6 | 199-9 | 196-7 | 190-3 | 780-25 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 5 of 120 | 196-6 | 200-11 | 199-11 | 196-11 | 791-39 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 2 of 147 | 198-6 | 200-15 | 199-6 | 200-10 | 797-37 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 5 of 155 | 2368-101 | ||||
| 2022 | CMP Western Games Day 1 | 1 of 53 | 194-6 | 198-8 | 197-8 | 192-5 | 781-27 |
| 2022 | CMP Western Games Day 2 | 1 of 55 | 196-8 | 200-10 | 200-12 | 199-12 | 795-42 |
| 2022 | CMP Western Games Day 3 | 1 of 74 | 198-5 | 200-12 | 199-11 | 196-7 | 793-35 |
| 2022 | CMP Western Games Aggregate | 1 of 76 | 2369-104 | ||||
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 5 of 103 | 196-4 | 198-10 | 200-10 | 194-9 | 788-33 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 1 of 108 | 197-3 | 200-10 | 198-11 | 199-14 | 794-38 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 3 of 144 | 196-7 | 200-14 | 200-5 | 199-11 | 795-37 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 2 of 151 | 2377-108 | ||||
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 4 of 129 | 197-6 | 199-10 | 200-11 | 195-9 | 791-36 |
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 1 of 132 | 199-10 | 200-12 | 199-12 | 196-11 | 794-45 |
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 2 of 161 | 199-4 | 200-14 | 200-10 | 200-8 | 799-36 |
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 3 of 172 | 2384-117 | ||||
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 1 of 53 | 199-9 | 200-12 | 199-8 | 197-10 | 795-39 |
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 2 of 61 | 196-8 | 200-11 | 200-7 | 196-10 | 792-36 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mid-Range Day 1 · Palma Rifle | 13th of 38 | 596-32 |
| 2025 | Mid-Range Day 2 · Palma Rifle | 3rd of 42 | 600-37 |
| 2025 | Mid-Range Aggregate · Palma Rifle | 6th of 42 | 1196-69 |
| 2025 | Viale · Palma Rifle | 5th of 39 | 199-11 |
| 2025 | Critchfield · Palma Rifle | 3rd of 39 | 200-11 |
| 2025 | Baesel · Palma Rifle | 2nd of 39 | 199-11 |
| 2025 | Kerr · Palma Rifle | 13th of 39 | 197-7 |
| 2025 | Henry · Palma Rifle | 2nd of 39 | 200-7 |
| 2025 | McMaken & Speaks · Palma Rifle | 16th of 38 | 197-8 |
| 2025 | Camp Perry Palma · Palma Rifle | 13th of 77 | 444-21 |
| 2025 | Long Range Aggregate · Palma Rifle | 4th of 41 | 1636-76 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 3rd of 546 | 198 - 7 | 199 - 7 | 199 - 10 | 197 - 6 | 793 - 30 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 14th of 542 | 195 - 5 | 198 - 4 | 199 - 12 | 196 - 9 | 788 - 30 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 13th of 537 | 188 - 2 | 200 - 9 | 198 - 7 | 199 - 10 | 785 - 28 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 6th of 547 | 2366-88 | ||||
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 1 | 199 - 7 | 198 - 6 | 198 - 8 | 196 - 6 | 791 - 27 | |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 2 | 12th of 559 | 192 - 4 | 199 - 8 | 199 - 10 | 191 - 3 | 781 - 25 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 3 | 1st of 558 | 198 - 6 | 199 - 6 | 200 - 10 | 197 - 6 | 794 - 28 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Championship | 4th of 567 | 2366-80 | ||||
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 1 | 24th of 643 | 200 - 8 | 199 - 7 | 196 - 6 | 193 - 6 | 788 - 27 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 2 | 43rd of 643 | 189 - 4 | 200 - 13 | 196 - 4 | 195 - 5 | 780 - 26 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 3 | 16th of 639 | 197 - 4 | 200 - 13 | 196 - 7 | 197 - 7 | 790 - 31 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Championship | 21st of 645 | 2358-84 | ||||
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 1 | 46th of 684 | 193 - 5 | 199 - 6 | 199 - 10 | 186 - 3 | 777 - 24 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 2 | 124th of 674 | 174 - 1 | 188 - 6 | 187 - 4 | 193 - 6 | 742 - 17 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 3 | 53rd of 668 | 191 - 4 | 197 - 9 | 196 - 8 | 192 - 7 | 776 - 28 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Championship | 66th of 685 | 2295-69 | ||||
| 2001 | NRA HP Championship | 175th of 881 | 2301-62 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA HP Championship | 33rd of 908 | 2348-77 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 17th of 541 | 2348 - 77 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 293rd of 629 | 2261 |



